I. Data protection information

 

As a matter of principle, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. With these notes, we inform you about which data we collect from you, how we use it and how you can object to the use of data.

 

Who is responsible for data collection and processing?

 

DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH collects and processes your data as the responsible party. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding www.bex.de, please contact us:

DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH
Mannheimer Straße 33/34
D-10713 Berlin

Phone:    +49 30 860 960

 

The appointed data protection officer of DB Regio Bus Ost Berlin GmbH is Dr Marein Elena Müller.

For questions and suggestions regarding data protection, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

What data do we collect and how and why do we process your data?

 

When visiting this website, certain device-related data is automatically collected and processed. This is the so-called server log files that typically occur when visiting a website.

The following data is usually transmitted to us in the process:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of your request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of your request
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Website (from which the request came)
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

 

The use of this website without processing this data is technically not possible.
The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Use of cookies

 

Cookies are small text files in which data can be stored on your terminal device.
We use technically necessary cookies and cookies for analysis purposes on our website.
The technically necessary cookies are a cookie for maintaining the user session (cookie name: UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32}). This is deleted when the browser is closed. We also use another cookie (cookie name: fontSize), which is responsible for the font size change function. This is a permanent cookie.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Analysis

 

We use DB WAS on our website in order to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. the statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. small text files (cookies) are used to store data about how you use our website, which also includes your IP address.
Matomo uses "cookies" which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before storage.

DB WAS cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. DB WAS cookies are stored on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which prevents Matomo from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, this will have the effect that the DB WAS opt-out cookie will also be deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated when you visit our site again.

You have the option to prevent actions you take here from being analysed and linked. This will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and improving usability for you and other users.


When you contact us, we process the personal data you provide for the purpose of processing the correspondence. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, this serves as the legal basis in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.


When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, the contract is the legal basis according to Article 6(1) lit. b DSGVO. Article 6(1)(b) DSGVO also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services or applications.
If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which the processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO.

In order to constantly improve our offer, we store and analyse usage data on a pseudonymous basis. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
We are also interested in maintaining the customer relationship with you and providing you with information and offers that we believe match your interests. Therefore, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (also with the help of service providers) in order to send you information and offers. We use your contact data (surname, first name, postal address) for advertising by post and for market research, unless you object to such use. Likewise, the e-mail address that we have received from you as a result of a business relationship with you may also be used for advertising purposes.

You can object to this promotional use of your data at any time with effect for the future. You can send your objection to us by post (Advertising objection).


In the context of competitions, data is collected for their processing. The details of this, such as which data is collected for which purpose, can be found on the page of the respective competition. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


If you assert passenger rights with us, we collect the data on the course of the journey, your name and your address, if applicable, for our internal accounting. In the event that you wish to make a bank transfer, we will collect your account details for the purpose of payment to you. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

How long will your data be stored?

 

We only store your data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or where required by law.

 

What legal rights do users of www.bex.de have?

 
  • You can request information about what data is stored about you.
  • You may request correction, deletion and restriction of processing (blocking) of your personal data as long as this is legally permissible and possible within the framework of an existing contractual relationship.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

    The supervisory authority responsible for DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH is:

    Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
    Alt-Moabit 59-61
    D-10555 Berlin
    Entrance: Alt-Moabit 60
  • You have the right to the portability of data that you have provided to us on the basis of consent or a contract (data portability).
  • If you have given us consent to process data, you can revoke this consent at any time by the same means by which you gave it. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.
  • You may object to data processing on grounds relating to your particular situation if the data processing is based on our legitimate interests.
  • You can object to being contacted by advertising at any time with effect for the future (objection to advertising).

To exercise your rights, simply send a letter by post to:

DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH
Mannheimer Straße 33/34
D-10713 Berlin

 

Will data be shared?

 
For the processing of contracts, it is usually necessary to involve instruction-dependent processors, such as data centre operators, printing or shipping service providers or other parties involved in the fulfilment of the contract.
External service providers who process data on our behalf are carefully selected by us and strictly bound by contract.

The service providers work according to our instructions, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, by technical and organisational measures and by supplementary controls. The involvement of service providers is necessary, for example, in the context of the administration and maintenance of IT systems.
Your data will only be transferred if you have given us your express consent to do so or on the basis of a legal regulation.

Your data will not be transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA or to an international organisation unless appropriate guarantees are in place. These include the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

A transfer of data may be necessary in the following constellations, for example:
  • Credit assessment when registering for direct debit by a credit assessment service provider.
  • In the event of payment irregularities/default, receivables data may be passed on to a debt collection agency.
  • If you assert your passenger rights, these will be processed by DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH. DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH participates in dispute resolution proceedings before a consumer arbitration board. The responsible consumer arbitration board is: söp Schlichtungsstelle für den öffentlichen Personenverkehr e. V. It can be contacted at the following address: Fasanenstraße 81, 10623 Berlin, Web: soep-online.de.

 

Use of Google Maps

 
On our websites, we use the map service Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to display timetables and visualise locations. To display the maps, we transmit your IP address to Google.
The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

• ahref="• https:/policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de" " ">"ie dafür relevante Datenschutzerklärung.
Here you can make settings for data protection to the desired extent.

 

Use of an external merchandise management system

 

We use an enterprise resource planning system for contract processing within the scope of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected in the context of the order is transmitted to Palisis AG, Seestr. 25, CH-8702 Zollikon.


Payment provider

 

PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal. The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

 

What happens with links to external pages?

 

If you click on a link to an external site, you are moving outside the pages of www.bex.de. DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH is therefore not responsible for the content, services or products offered on the linked website, nor for data protection and technical security on the linked website.

 

Video monitoring

Why do we process your data?

 

The purposes of video surveillance are:

a) In the vehicle:

• Exercise of domiciliary rights
• Detection and prevention of criminal offences
• Protection of life, health and freedom of employees and customers
• Preservation of evidence in the event of an incident
• Prosecution of criminal offences
• Property and tenure protection

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO in conjunction with. § 4 BDSG.

 

Legitimate interests are the investigation and prevention of criminal offences and the protection of life, health and freedom of employees and customers, as well as the preservation of evidence in the event of an incident.
 
In the case of video surveillance of vehicles and publicly accessible large-scale facilities of public rail, ship and bus transport, the protection of life, health or freedom of persons staying there is considered a particularly important interest.


b) in the object:
   
• Assertion of domiciliary rights
• Investigation and prevention of criminal offenses
• Protection of life, health and freedom of employees and customers
• Preservation of evidence in the event of an incident
• Prosecution of criminal offenses
• Protection of property
• Proper execution of the operational process, monitoring of the functionality and technical system control, troubleshooting

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Will data be shared?

 

Data is passed on to investigative authorities, in particular to the state and federal police, as required. In special individual cases, it is passed on to the Federal Railway Authority.

 

How long will your data be stored?

 

Vehicles: the data is not saved.

Objects: the storage period is 72 hours. After this period, the data will be automatically deleted.

 

What rights do those affected have?

 

• You can request information about what data is stored about you.
• You can correct, delete and restrict processing (blocking) their personal data, as long as this is legally permissible and possible within the framework of an existing contractual relationship.
• You have the right to lodge a complaint with any supervisory authority for data protection.
You can opt out of data processing Reasons that arise from your particular situation
object if the data processing is based on our legitimate interests or is necessary for the performance of a public task.

To exercise your rights, a letter to the above office is sufficient.

 

Update of the data protection notice

 

We are adapting the data protection notice to changed functionalities or changed legal situations. We therefore recommend that you read the data protection notice  to take note of at regular intervals.

 

 


II. Social Media Privacy Policy

 

This notice informs you about what data we collect from you, how we use it and how you can object to the use of your data.
 
Legal notice
 
DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH
Mannheimer Street 33/34
10713 Berlin
 
Phone: +49 30 860 960
Fax: +49 30 860 96 111
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Berlin Local Court
Commercial register no.: HRB 251124 B
VAT ID No.: DE168194674

Managing Director:

Florian Szameit

 

Who is responsible for data collection and processing?

 
DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH collects and processes your data as the controller.
 
DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH
Mannheimer Straße 33/34
D-10713 Berlin

Telephone: +49 30 860 960

The appointed data protection officer is Dr. Marein Elena Müller.
 
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please send an e-mail to
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..



What data do we collect and how and why do we process your data?

 
Activities on social networks

You can find us on various social media with our own presence. Our aim here is to provide you with a wide range of multimedia content and to engage with you on topics that are important to you. In addition to the respective provider of a social network, we also collect and process personal user data on fan pages. With this notice, we are also informing you which data we collect from you on our social media sites, how we use it and how you can object to the use of data. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the respective offer listed in more detail below. The activities in social media operated by us and described in more detail below are carried out on the basis of a balancing of interests in accordance with (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the respective offer listed in more detail below.
 
Facebook

We present our company on Facebook on the following channels:
 

Facebook offers extensive opportunities for interaction and multimedia presentation. On the Facebook pages of DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH you will find tips and information about traveling by bus. If you visit our fan page, Facebook Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D2 Dublin, Ireland, collects, stores and processes your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy here: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
 
Beyond this, we only process data to a very limited extent:
In the context of competitions, data is collected for their processing. Details on this, such as which data is collected and for what purpose, can be found in the data protection information and conditions of participation for the respective competition.
 
We use the statistics service "Facebook Insights" for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our pages to meet your needs. The Facebook Insights data is analyzed anonymously so that no conclusions can be drawn about individual users. Access to individual user profiles by the administrator is not possible.
 
Data collected by Facebook Insights are:
- Page activity
- Page views
- Post reach (differentiation between organic/paid content)
- recommendations
- Post interactions
- Video: Views and average video playback
- Location (country, city)
- Target group (gender ratio, age, language)
 
Conclusions about individual users and access to individual user profiles by the administrator are not possible.
You can find more information about Facebook Insights here: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.
 
With regard to the processing of Insights data, there is joint responsibility between Facebook and us. Details of this are set out in the Joint Controller Addendum, which you can find here: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.
 
Facebook Ireland provides data subjects with the essentials of the Page Insights Addendum.
 
Instagram
 
We present our company on Instagram on the following channels:

On the Instagram channels, we take you behind the scenes of Deutsche Bahn, give you tips and tricks for your bus trip, provide you with travel inspiration and an overview of current offers. You can also leave comments and ask questions.
 
If you visit us on Instagram, personal data will be stored and processed by Facebook Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D2 Dublin, Ireland, as the provider of Instagram, in accordance with Instagram's privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
 
Beyond this, we only process data to a very limited extent:
 
In the context of competitions, data is collected for their processing. The details of this, such as which data is collected and for what purpose, can be found in the data protection information and conditions of participation of the respective competition.
 
We use the statistics service "Instagram Insights" for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our pages to meet your needs. The Instagram Insights data is analyzed anonymously so that no conclusions can be drawn about individual users. Access to individual user profiles by the administrator is not possible.
 
Data collected by Instagram Insights are
- Page activities
- Page views
- Post reach (differentiation between organic/paid content)
- recommendations
- Post interactions
- Video: Views
- Location (country, city)
- Target group (gender ratio, age, language)
- Post interactions
- "Like" information, comments
 
TikTok

On the following channel we present our company on TikTok:

The TikTok channel makes it possible to show moving image contributions in an environment with an individual corporate design. The films are tailored to the target group and report on the latest news at DB, explain complex interrelationships and help to showcase the diversity of the Group.

When you visit our TikTok channel, TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland, collects, stores and processes your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy. The privacy policy can be found here. Deutsche Bahn AG and other DB companies also display advertising on TikTok. We receive aggregated statistics on advertising playout from TikTok. For the associated control of target groups via TikTok's Ad Manager, it can be assumed on the basis of the case law of the European Court of Justice that there is joint responsibility between the respective advertising DB company and TikTok with regard to the data collection and evaluation by TikTok associated with the advertising playout. In this respect, a joint control agreement has been concluded with TikTok in accordance with Art. 26 para. 2 GDPR, which regulates the details of joint responsibility and which you can find under the following link (see Jurisdiction Specific Terms, dated September 2, 2022, https://ads.tiktok.com/i18n/official/policy/jurisdiction-specific-terms, Part B 1, sections 3 and 4). As a TikTok user, you can control the extent to which you receive personalized advertising on the platform here.
 
YouTube

The YouTube channels of DB Regio Bus Ost gmbH [SÖ3] present videos about regional transport services or helpful tips for travel planning.
 
Personal data is stored and processed by Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as the operator of YouTube, in accordance with Google's privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
 
Beyond this, we only process data to a very limited extent:
 
In the context of competitions, data is collected for their processing. The details of this, such as which data is collected and for what purpose, can be found in the data protection information and conditions of participation for the respective competition.
 
Only in the event of a breach of netiquette do we store usernames and those comments that are deleted due to a breach of netiquette. These will only be retained as evidence in the event of legal disputes.
 
WhatsApp

On our WhatsApp info channel "Deutsche Bahn Personenverkehr" https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029VaBfl1CE50UiAvrPvn0R you will find tips and information about traveling by train. A dialog is not possible in WhatsApp channels.

If you visit our WhatsApp channel, WhatsApp Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5 Ireland, as the operator of WhatsApp, stores and processes personal data to the extent described in the privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy here: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/privacy-policy-eea
We do not process any personal data.

Is data passed on?

 
In order to process the contract, it is usually necessary to involve processors who are dependent on instructions, such as data center operators, printing or shipping service providers or other parties involved in the fulfillment of the contract.
 
External service providers who process data on our behalf are carefully selected by us and strictly bound by contract. The service providers work according to our instructions, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organizational measures and additional controls.
 
Otherwise, your data will only be transferred if you have given us your express consent to do so or on the basis of a legal regulation. We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union when data is processed by the above-mentioned social networks. This may result in risks for users because, for example, the enforcement of users' rights could be made more difficult. For details, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective social network.

We do not transfer data to third countries outside the EU/EEA or to an international organization unless appropriate safeguards are in place. These include the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

 

How long will your data be stored?

 

If we have collected personal data from you, we will only store it for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. as part of a contractual relationship) or if this is required by law. In the context of a contractual relationship, we store your data at least until the contract is fully terminated. The data will then be stored for the duration of the statutory retention periods.

 

What rights do users have?

 

• You can request information about what data is stored about you.
• You can correct, delete and restrict processing (blocking) their personal data as long as this is legally permissible and possible within the framework of an existing contractual relationship.
• You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
• You have the right to portability of the data that you have provided to us on the basis of consent or a contract (data portability).
• If you have given us your consent to process your data, you can withdraw this consent at any time using the same method you used to give it. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
• You can object to the data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation if the data processing is based on our legitimate interests .
• You can object to being contacted for advertising purposes at any time with effect for the future (objection to advertising).

To exercise your rights, simply send a letter by post to:

DB Regio Bus Ost GmbH
Mannheimer Straße 33/34
D-10713 Berlin

Tel.: +49 30 860 960
Fax: +49 30 860 96 111
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

With regard to data processing on social networks, we recommend that you contact the respective social network directly in the event of requests for information or other questions about user rights, such as a deletion request, as only the respective social network has full access to your user data. If you no longer wish the data processing described here to take place in future, you can remove the link between your user profile and our respective site by using the "I no longer like this page" and/or "No longer subscribe to this page" functions.
 
Facebook has assumed primary responsibility for the processing of personal data via the "Insights" service offered by Facebook. This concerns the processing of Insights data and the implementation of data subject rights. Please therefore contact Facebook directly regarding all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of Insights data. We will forward any requests we receive in this regard to Facebook.

 

How up-to-date is this privacy notice?

 

We adapt the data protection notice to changed functionalities or changed legal situations. We therefore recommend that you read the data protection notice at regular intervals. If your consent is required or parts of the data protection notice contain provisions of the contractual relationship with you, the changes will only be made with your consent.


Status: 01/2023